Phoenix Bookkeeping
Local service for local business
   Home      GDPR policy
  PHOENIX BOOKKEEPING - GDPR POLICY 

For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and UK data protection laws, the controller is Karen Chugg.  This privacy policy sets out the way we hold and process your personal data and we have created this policy to ensure that you are aware of how we use and store your data in our business.

How we gather your information:

We will collect your personal data at your request by email, phone or by post. This information is generally provided by yourself for accounting and taxation purposes.

Information that we will hold on record:

Phone numbers, address, email address, personal details

emails and correspondence sent and received by this office

financial information including bank account details

personal details of your employees where applicable for payroll purposes

Why do we hold your information on record?

We hold this information at your request in order to prepare for you, accounts, tax returns, VAT returns, payroll and bookkeeping records.

We will never sell your personal data. We will never share your personal data with another party, other than HMRC or a firm of accountants who are engaged by you.  We will not share information with them until you authorise us to do so.

How long do we keep your information?

By HMRC regulations, accounting records must be retained for 5 years after the date of the tax return, so Accounts for 05.04.12, filed by 31.01.18 can be disposed of on 01.02.18. 

Your rights over your data:

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

• Request access to your personal data

• Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you.

• Request erasure of your personal data.

• Request the transfer of your personal data to yourself or a third party

Our contact details:

If you do have any queries about this privacy policy, please contact us:

• by telephone: 01769 581310 or 07763 868382

• by email: karen@phoenixbookkeeping.co.uk

Further information on data rights can be found on the ICO website:

www.ico.org.uk